Paraffin Bath Treatment

Woman in a nail salon receiving a manicure, she is bathing her hParaffin

Paraffin wax is a mineral wax derived from petroleum. Unlike the wax used for depilatory procedures, which is viscous and sticky to bond to hair and skin, paraffin wax is a soft wax with a low melting point, which means that it melts at a temperature cool enough to safely immerse your skin. Paraffin wax is an emollient approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as a treatment to soften and smooth skin

Doctors who wanted to alleviate their patients’ arthritis pain first used paraffin wax in the 1950s. Three decades later, during the 1980s, it became widely used as beauty treatment. You’ll find paraffin wax treatments on the list of services at nail salons and spas, although this hydrating wax has benefits that go beyond skin-deep.

Soften Skin

Paraffin wax treatments are frequently used in spas or manicuring salons since this petroleum-based product hydrates and softens skin while coating the skin’s surface. It also increases circulation to the skin and opens pores, which allows the hydrating elements to penetrate the outer layers of the skin. This makes it a good candidate for treating dry skin and moisturizing cuticles

Pain Relief

After being applied to the body, the wax encases the treated area, trapping heat and relaxing the surrounding tissues. This makes it particularly helpful for treating stiff joints and alleviating pain associated with arthritis, fibromyalgia, bursitis, tendonitis and sore muscles.

 

Contact Jolanta:
info@balticamberbeauty.com.au
phone for appt: 0410 876 850